What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data that are gathered from the device you use to visit our website, for example your computer or mobile phone. Cookies are created to improve your experience of websites, for example they are needed for shopping carts or if you visit a site where you need to log in. To find out more about cookies refer to www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies can be classified into persistent or session and first party or third party, explained below.

  • Session cookies are created temporarily when you a visit a website, for example to remember your information entered in a form when navigating to different pages. They do not contain any personal information about you and are deleted when you leave the site.
  • Persistent cookies (also called a stored or permanent cookie) are used to collect information such as web surfing behaviour or preferences for a specific website. These cookies are not deleted when you leave the website, but expire after a set period.
  • First or third party cookies – these describe whether the cookies are issued by the website that you are currently visiting (first party) or by a different site (third party).

Our use of cookies

We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you or to identify individual users. Any cookies used by this website are either on a per session basis or to help us monitor our website, to improve it for future visitors.

Google Analytics cookies

Google Analytics sets a number of cookies to help us evaluate the use of our website, for example the number of visitors we have and the pages visited. Full details are available from the Google Analytics website.

Name: _utma
Use: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years
Type: Persistent, first party

Name:_utmb
Use: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes
Type: Persistent, first party

Name: _utmc
Use: randomly generated number
Expires: when the user exits the browser
Type: Session, first party

Name:_utmz
Use: randomly generated number, plus information on how the site was reached (for example, directly, via a link or through organic search)
Expires: 6 months
Type: Persistent, first party

Why is this important?

GDPR is the new data privacy law from 25 May 2018. This law means that we must let you know what cookies we use. The law aims to give you greater control over your online privacy. For more information, visit the The Information Commissioner’s website.

Controlling cookies

You can control whether to accept or refuse cookies and to delete cookies that have already been set.

If you choose not to accept or to disable our cookies, you may not be able to use some site features.

Changing your cookie settings in your browser

To control the way your device manages cookies, go to your browser settings. The links below are designed to help but are not exhaustive:

Privacy Notice

Essentia Trading Limited (ETL) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Essentia Trading Limited registered office is at St Thomas’ Hospital, F04 Gassiot House, Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7EH and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08493283 and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer, can be contacted at 200 Great Dover Street, London SE1 4YB

Information That We Collect

Essentia Trading Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is: –

  • Name
  • Private email (recruitment only)
  • Business email
  • Business telephone number

We collect information in the following ways: –

  • Online forms
  • Employment CVs sent to us for recruitment purposes

How We Use Your Personal Data

Essentia Trading Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your business data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and relevant. Such information will be processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Essentia Trading Limited processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and disclosing your business and personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your business or personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

Essentia Trading Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your business and personal data.

The transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable measures and precautions to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.

We have put in place security measures to prevent your data from alteration, loss, disclosure or destruction. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  You should choose a password that is not easy for someone to guess.

In the event of a data breach we will notify the ICO and the affected party.

Data storage and the transfer your data

All of our core data is stored on servers in EU countries. As part of the services offered to you, for example through our marketing communications, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We use remote server hosts to provide these and other elements of our services, which may be based outside of the EEA, or use servers based outside of the EEA – this is generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”.  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers or staff working for us when temporarily outside of the EEA.

A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. If you use our service whilst outside the EEA, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services.

If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take precautions to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy. Where we use suppliers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield that requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Partners

We may use third party service providers to process and store your data:

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing relevant marketing emails and have identified that our interests are applicable to your industry and sector.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Essentia Trading Limited only ever retains personal and business information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent

Lodging A Complaint

Essentia Trading Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Essentia Trading Limited

Data Protection Officer

200 Great Dover Street, London SE1 4YB

Tel: 0207 188 6000

Recruitment Date Privacy Notice

});